Eight Latinx Members Ranked in Legal 500

HomeAccolades

Congratulations to our members who have been ranked across nearly 20 practice areas in the 2023 Edition of Legal 500 for Latin America. In total, we had 76 lawyers, including 10 Leading Lawyers, 6 Next Generation lawyers, 13 Rising Star lawyers, and 2 Hall of Fame lawyers across 19 practice areas listed in this edition.

Latinx firms included in this ranking:

Argentina: Richards Cardinal Tützer Zabala Zaefferer

  • Tier 3, TMT: Tech, Innovation and Digital Business – Practice heads Lisandro Frene, and Juan Pablo Cardinal
  • Tier 3, Practice heads Jorge Tützer, and Sebastian Borthwick
  • Tier 5, Corporate / M&A – Practice heads Jorge Tützer, Matias Zaefferer, and Hernán Camarero

Bolivia: PPO Abogados

  • Tier 1, Banking & Finance – Practice head and Leading individual Carlos Pinto; Next Generation Partner Salomón Eid
  • Tier 1, Labour & Employment – Practice head Alejandro Pemintel; Rising stars Meliza Aliaga, Luz Marina Iriarte, and Rodrigo Montellano
  • Tier 1, Tax – Practice head and Leading individual Pablo Ordoñez; Rising stars Miguel Ángel Gumucio, and Alexandra Ortíz
  • Tier 2, Corporate M&A – Practice heads Carlos Pinto (Leading individual), Marcial Fernández, and Mattias Garrón; Rising star Delma Pa
  • Tier 2, Dispute Resolution – Practice heads Alejandro Pemintel, and Lindsay Sykes (Leading individual); Rising star Pablo Saracho
  • Tier 2, Energy and Natural Resources – Practice heads Pablo Ordoñez, Mattias Garrón, and Carlos Pinto
  • Tier 2, Real Estate – Practice heads Pilar Soruco, Ana Valeria Escobar, and Lindsay Sykes; Rising star Ana Valeria Escobar; Hall of Fame Pilar Soruco

Brazil: Cascione Pulino and Boulos

  • Tier 2, Corporate / M&A – Practice heads Eduardo Taleb Boulos, and Milana Antoniolli Martins; Next Generation Partner Luiz Eduardo Malta Corradini
  • Tier 4, Banking & Finance – Practice heads Fabio Cascione, Marcelo Padua Lima, and Gabriel Capella
  • Tier 4, Capital Markets – Practice heads Fabio Cascione, and Gabriel Capella.
  • Tier 4, Competition & Antitrust – Practice head Denise Junqueira; Rising Star Maíra Isabel Saldanha Rodrigues
  • Tier 4, Projects and Infrastructure
  • Tier 4, Real Estate – Practice head Fábio de Souza Aranha Cascione
  • Tier 4, Tax Advisory – Practice heads Luca Salvoni, and Rafael Vega
  • Tier 4, TMT: Tech, Innovation and Digital Business – Practice head Marcelo Padua Lima; Rising Star Aaron Papa de Morais
  • Tier 7, Dispute Resolution: Litigation – Practice heads Renato Moraes, and Leonardo Espíndola

Chile: Arteaga | Gorziglia

  • Tier 3, Corporate / M&A – Leading individual Arnaldo Gorziglia
  • Tier 4, Tax – Practice head Andrés Ossandón
  • Tier 5, Dispute Resolution: Litigation – Practice head María Fernanda Brahm
  • Tier 2, Electricity and Hydrocarbon – Practice heads Ignacio Arteaga, and Luciano Cruz; Leading individual Ignacio Arteaga; Next Generation Partner María Fernanda Brahm

Costa Rica: Oller Abogados

  • Tier 1, Corporate / M&A – Practice heads Pedro Oller, and Ricardo Vargas
  • Tier 3, Projects and Infrastructure – Practice head Roberto Esquivel
  • Tier 4, Dispute Resolution
  • Tier 4, Labor and Employment – Practice head Ricardo Vargas

Ecuador: Robalino

  • Tier 1, Real Estate – Practice heads Ernesto Weisson, and Daniel Robalino; Next Generation Partner Martín Pallare
  • Tier 1, Tax – Practice head and Leading individual Paola Gachet; Rising Star Emilio Aguayo
  • Tier 2, Banking and Finance
  • Tier 2, Competition and Antitrust – Practice head and Next Generation Partner Daniel Robalino
  • Tier 2, Corporate / M&A – Practice head and Next Generation Partner Martín Pallares; Leading individual Javier Robalino
  • Tier 2, Dispute Resolution – Practice heads Javier Robalino (Leading individual) Orellana, Luis Carlos Fernandez, and María Teresa Borja
  • Tier 2, Energy and Natural Resources – Practice heads Andrés Donoso (Leading individual) and Javier Robalino
  • Tier 3, Labour and Unemployment – Practice head Luis Carlos Fernández, and Esteban Baquero Correa

Paraguay: Altra Legal

  • Tier 2, Dispute Resolution – Practice heads José Antonio Moreno Rodríguez (Leading individual), Felicita Argaña, and Esteban Acha
  • Tier 4, Corporate / M&A – Practice heads Lucía Cazal Zaldívar, and José Antonio Moreno Rodríguez (Leading individual)

Peru: Santiváñez Abogados

  • Tier 1, Electricity – Practice heads Roberto Santiváñez, and Fidel Rocha; Hall of Fame Roberto Santiváñez; Leading individual Paul Sumar; Rising Star Abel Venero